Friday, February 24, 2017

Compendium to the 1968 Euros- Part 10 (Finals)


UEFA European Championship –Finals

Finals Squads:

England:
1-Gordon Banks (Stoke City Football Club)
2-
Keith Robert Newton  (Blackburn Rovers Football Club)
3-
Ramon ‘Ray’ Wilson (Everton Football Club-Liverpool)
4-
Alan Patrick Mullery (Tottenham Hotspur Football Club-London)
5-
Brian Leslie Labone (Everton Football Club-Liverpool)
6-
Robert Frederick Chelsea Moore (captain) (West Ham United Football Club-London)
7-
Alan James Ball (Everton Football Club-Liverpool)
8-Roger Hunt (Liverpool Football Club)
9-
Robert Charlton (Manchester United Football Club)
10-Geoffrey Charles Hurst (West Ham United Football Club-London)
11-Martin Stanford Peters (West Ham United Football Club-London)
12- Alec Stepney (Manchester United Football Club)
13- Gordon West   (Everton Football Club-Liverpool)
14-Cyril Barry Knowles (Tottenham Hotspur Football Club-London)
15- John ‘Jack’ Charlton (Leeds United Association Football Club)
16- Thomas James Wright (Everton Football Club-Liverpool)
17-
Norbert ‘Nobby’ Peter Stiles (Manchester United Football Club)
18-
Michael George Summerbee (Manchester City Football Club)
19-
Norman Hunter (Leeds United Association Football Club)
20-Colin Bell  (Manchester City Football Club)
21- James Peter Greaves (Tottenham Hotspur Football Club-London)
22- Peter Thompson (Liverpool Football Club)

Coach: Alfred Ramsey


Italy:
1- Enrico Albertosi (Associazione Calcio Fiorentina-Firenze)
2-Pietro Anastasi (Football Club Varese)
3- Angelo Anquilletti  (Associazione Calcio Milan)
4-Giancarlo Bercellino I (Juventus Football Club-Torino)
5-Tarcisio Burgnich (Internazionale Football Club- Milano)     
6- Giacomo Bulgarelli (Bologna Football Club)  
7-Ernesto Castano (Juventus Football Club-Torino)         
8-Giancarlo De Sisti (Associazione Calcio Fiorentina-Firenze)
9-Angelo Domenghini (Internazionale Football Club- Milano)     
10-Giacinto Facchetti (captain) (Internazionale Football Club- Milano)  
11-Giorgio Ferrini (Associazione Calcio Torino)
12-Aristide Guarneri (Bologna Football Club)  
13-Antonio Juliano (Associazione Calcio Napoli)
14-Giovanni Lodetti (Associazione Calcio Milan)
15-Alessandro Mazzola (Internazionale Football Club- Milano)     
16-Pierino Prati (Associazione Calcio Milan)
17-Luigi Riva (Unione Sportiva Cagliari)
18-Gianni Rivera (Associazione Calcio Milan)
19-Roberto Rosato (Associazione Calcio Milan)         
20-Sandro Salvadore (Juventus Football Club-Torino)
21-Lido Vieri  (Associazione Calcio Torino)
22-Dino Zoff (Associazione Calcio Napoli)

Coach: Ferruccio Valcareggi


USSR:
1-Yuri Pavlovich Pshenichnikov (CSKA (Central'nyy Sportivnyy Klub Armii) Moskva)
2- Viktor Ivanovich Anichkin (Dinamo Moskva) 
3-Valentin Ivanovich Afonin (CSKA (Central'nyy Sportivnyy Klub Armii) Moskva)
4-Anatoly Andreyevich Banishevski (Neftchi Baku)  
5-Anatoli Fedorovich Byshovets (Dynamo Kiev)   
6- Valery Ivanovich Voronin (Torpedo Moskva)
7-Gennadi Egorovich Evryuzhikin (Dinamo Moskva)  
8-Yuri Vasilyevich Istomin (CSKA (Central'nyy Sportivnyy Klub Armii) Moskva)
9- Anzor Amberkovich Kavazashvili (Torpedo Moskva) 
10-Vladimir Aleksandrovich Kaplichni (CSKA (Central'nyy Sportivnyy Klub Armii) Moskva)
11-Eduard Vasilievich Malofeyev (Dynamo Minsk)
12- Vladimir Muntyan (Dynamo Kiev)   
13- Givi Nodiya (Dynamo Tblissi)
14- Evgeny Rudakov (Dynamo Kiev)   
15- Vladimir Levchenko  (Dynamo Kiev)   
16- Murtaz Kalistratovich Khurtzilava (Dynamo Tblissi)
17- Igor Leonidovich Chislenko (Dinamo Moskva)
18-Albert Alekseyevich Shesterniev (captain) (CSKA (Central'nyy Sportivnyy Klub Armii) Moskva)
19-Aleksandr Ivanovich Lenev (Torpedo Moskva) 
20- Kakhi Asatiani (Dynamo Tblissi)
21-Gennady Olegovich Logofet (Spartak Moskva)
22- Nikolay Smolnikov (Neftchi Baku)

Coach: Mikhail Yakuschin



Yugoslavia:
1-Ilija Pantelic (Fudbalski Klub Vojvodina -Novi Sad)   
2-Mirsad Fazlagic (captain) (Fudbalski Klub Sarajevo)
3-Milan Damjanovic (Fudbalski Klub Partizan- Beograd)
4- Borivoje Djordevic  (Fudbalski Klub Partizan- Beograd)
5-Blagoje Paunovic (Fudbalski Klub Partizan- Beograd)
6-Dragan Holcer (Nogometni Klub Hajduk –Split)
7-Ilija Petkovic (OFK (Omladinski Fudbalski Klub) Beograd)
8-Ivan Osim (Fudbalski Klub Zeljeznicar-Sarajevo)
9-Vahidin Musemic (Fudbalski Klub Sarajevo)
10- Rudolf Belin (Nogometni Klub Dinamo- Zagreb)
11-Dragan Dzajic (Fudbalski Klub Crvena zvezda (Red Star) -Beograd) 
12- Radomir Vukcevic (Nogometni Klub Hajduk –Split)
13- Ratomir Dujkovic (udbalski Klub Crvena zvezda (Red Star) -Beograd) 
14-Rajko Aleksic (Fudbalski Klub Vojvodina -Novi Sad)   
15-Miroslav Pavlovic (Fudbalski Klub Crvena zvezda (Red Star) -Beograd) 
16-Jovan Acimovic (Fudbalski Klub Crvena zvezda (Red Star) -Beograd) 
17- Mladen Ramljak (Nogometni Klub Dinamo- Zagreb)
18- Ljubomir Mihajlovic (Fudbalski Klub Partizan- Beograd)
19- Ivan Brzic (Fudbalski Klub Vojvodina -Novi Sad)   
20- Bosko Antic   (Fudbalski Klub Sarajevo)
21-Dobrivoje Trivic (Fudbalski Klub Vojvodina -Novi Sad)   
22-Idriz Hosic (Fudbalski Klub Partizan- Beograd)

Coach: Rajko Mitic





Date: June 5, 1968
Competition: UEFA European Championship-Semifinals
Result: Italy 0-USSR 0 (OT) (Italy won on a coin Toss)
Venue: Napoli (Naples)-Stadio San Paolo
Attendance: 75,000
Referee: Kurt Waldemar Tschenscher (West Germany)
Goalscorers:
(Italy): None
(USSR): None 
Lineups:
Italy:
22-Dino Zoff (Associazione Calcio Napoli)
5-Tarcisio Burgnich (Internazionale Football Club- Milano)     
10-Giacinto Facchetti (captain) (Internazionale Football Club- Milano)  
 4-Giancarlo Bercellino I (Juventus Football Club-Torino)
7-Ernesto Castano (Juventus Football Club-Torino)         
11-Giorgio Ferrini (Associazione Calcio Torino)
9-Angelo Domenghini (Internazionale Football Club- Milano)     
13-Antonio Juliano (Associazione Calcio Napoli)
15-Alessandro Mazzola (Internazionale Football Club- Milano)     
18-Gianni Rivera (Associazione Calcio Milan)
16-Pierino Prati (Associazione Calcio Milan)

Coach: Ferruccio Valcareggi

USSR:
1-Yuri Pavlovich Pshenichnikov (CSKA (Central'nyy Sportivnyy Klub Armii) Moskva)
3-Valentin Ivanovich Afonin (CSKA (Central'nyy Sportivnyy Klub Armii) Moskva)
8-Yuri Vasilyevich Istomin (CSKA (Central'nyy Sportivnyy Klub Armii) Moskva)
10-Vladimir Aleksandrovich Kaplichni (CSKA (Central'nyy Sportivnyy Klub Armii) Moskva)
18-Albert Alekseyevich Shesterniev (captain) (CSKA (Central'nyy Sportivnyy Klub Armii) Moskva)
19-Aleksandr Ivanovich Lenev (Torpedo Moskva) 
11-Eduard Vasilievich Malofeyev (Dynamo Minsk)
5-Anatoli Fedorovich Byshovets (Dynamo Kiev)   
4-Anatoly Andreyevich Banishevski (Neftchi Baku)  
21-Gennady Olegovich Logofet (Spartak Moskva)
7-Gennadi Egorovich Evryuzhikin (Dinamo Moskva)  

Coach: Mikhail Yakuschin


Photo From: La Nazionale Italiana, 1978
(Italy squad, June 5, 1968, European Championships, Italy 0-USSR 0)



Photo From: (Magazine Source unknown) / Contribution From a blog viewer
(USSR squad, June 5, 1968, European Championships, Italy 0-USSR 0)



(Giacinto Facchetti, June 5, 1968, European Championships, Italy 0-USSR 0)



Date: June 5, 1968
Competition: UEFA European Championship-Semifinals
Result: Yugoslavia 1-England 0
Venue: Firenze (Florence), Stadio Artemio Franchi, Italy         
Attendance: 22,000
Referee: José Maria Ortiz de Mendibil (Spain)
Goalscorers:
(Yugoslavia): Dragan Dzajic 87
(England): None 
Lineups:
Yugoslavia:
1-Ilija Pantelic (Fudbalski Klub Vojvodina -Novi Sad)   
2-Mirsad Fazlagic (captain) (Fudbalski Klub Sarajevo)
3-Milan Damjanovic (Fudbalski Klub Partizan- Beograd)
15-Miroslav Pavlovic (Fudbalski Klub Crvena zvezda (Red Star) -Beograd) 
5-Blagoje Paunovic (Fudbalski Klub Partizan- Beograd)
6-Dragan Holcer (Nogometni Klub Hajduk –Split)
7-Ilija Petkovic (OFK (Omladinski Fudbalski Klub) Beograd)
8-Ivan Osim (Fudbalski Klub Zeljeznicar-Sarajevo)
9-Vahidin Musemic (Fudbalski Klub Sarajevo)
21-Dobrivoje Trivic (Fudbalski Klub Vojvodina -Novi Sad)   
11-Dragan Dzajic (Fudbalski Klub Crvena zvezda (Red Star) -Beograd) 

Coach: Rajko Mitic

England:
1-Gordon Banks (Stoke City Football Club)
2-
Keith Robert Newton  (Blackburn Rovers Football Club)
3-
Ramon ‘Ray’ Wilson (Everton Football Club-Liverpool)
4-
Alan Patrick Mullery (Tottenham Hotspur Football Club-London)
5-
Brian Leslie Labone (Everton Football Club-Liverpool)
6-
Robert Frederick Chelsea Moore (captain) (West Ham United Football Club-London)
7-
Alan James Ball (Everton Football Club-Liverpool)
11-Martin Stanford Peters (West Ham United Football Club-London)
9-
Robert Charlton (Manchester United Football Club)
8-
Roger Hunt (Liverpool Football Club)
19-
Norman Hunter (Leeds United Association Football Club)

Coach: Alfred Ramsey
Sent Off: Alan Mullery 87


Photo From: Marca, June 6, 1968
(June 5, 1968, European Championships, Yugoslavia 1-England 0)


Photo From: (Magazine Source unknown) / Contribution From a blog viewer (special thanks to Predrag Cvijetic)
(Team captains Bobby Moore and Mirsad Fazlagic, June 5, 1968, European Championships, Yugoslavia 1-England 0)




Date: June 8, 1968
Competition: UEFA European Championship-Third Place
Result: England 2-USSR 0
Venue: Roma- Lo Stadio Olimpico, Italy  
Attendance: 68,817
Referee: Istvan Zsolt (Hungary)
Linesmen: Kurt Waldemar Tschenscher (West Germany), Laurens van Ravens (Holland)
Goalscorers:
(England): Bobby Charlton 39, Geoff Hurst 63
(USSR): None 
Lineups:
England:
1-Gordon Banks (Stoke City Football Club)
16-
Thomas James Wright (Everton Football Club-Liverpool)
3-
Ramon ‘Ray’ Wilson (Everton Football Club-Liverpool)
17-
Norbert ‘Nobby’ Peter Stiles (Manchester United Football Club)
5-
Brian Leslie Labone (Everton Football Club-Liverpool)
6-
Robert Frederick Chelsea Moore (captain) (West Ham United Football Club-London)
19-
Norman Hunter (Leeds United Association Football Club)
8-
Roger Hunt (Liverpool Football Club)
9-Robert Charlton (Manchester United Football Club)
10-Geoffrey Charles Hurst (West Ham United Football Club-London)
11-
Martin Stanford Peters (West Ham United Football Club-London)

Coach: Alfred Ramsey

USSR:
1-Yuri Pavlovich Pshenichnikov (CSKA (Central'nyy Sportivnyy Klub Armii) Moskva)
3-Valentin Ivanovich Afonin (CSKA (Central'nyy Sportivnyy Klub Armii) Moskva)
8-Yuri Vasilyevich Istomin (CSKA (Central'nyy Sportivnyy Klub Armii) Moskva)
10-
Vladimir Aleksandrovich Kaplichni (CSKA (Central'nyy Sportivnyy Klub Armii) Moskva)
18-
Albert Alekseyevich Shesterniev (CSKA (Central'nyy Sportivnyy Klub Armii) Moskva)
19-
Aleksandr Ivanovich Lenev (Torpedo Moskva) 
11-
Eduard Vasilievich Malofeyev (Dynamo Minsk)
4-
Anatoly Andreyevich  Banishevski (Neftchi Baku)
5-
Anatoli Fedorovich Byshovets (Dynamo Kiev)   
21-
Gennady Olegovich Logofet (Spartak Moskva)
7-
Gennadi Egorovich Evryuzhikin (Dinamo Moskva)  

Coach: Mikhail Yakuschin



Photo From: World Soccer, July 1968
(June 8, 1968, European Championships, England 2-USSR 0)



(Bobby Charlton, June 8, 1968, European Championships, England 2-USSR 0)


(USSR squad, June 8, 1968, European Championships, England 2-USSR 0)


(Both squads, June 8, 1968, European Championships, England 2-USSR 0)




Date: June 8, 1968
Competition: UEFA European Championship-Final
Result: Italy 1-Yugoslavia 1
Venue: Roma- Lo Stadio Olimpico
Attendance: 85,000
Referee: Gottfried Dienst (Switzerland)
Goalscorers:
(Italy): Angelo Domenghini 80
(Yugoslavia): Dragan Dzajic 39
Lineups:
Italy:
22-Dino Zoff (Associazione Calcio Napoli)
5-Tarcisio Burgnich (Internazionale Football Club- Milano)     
10-Giacinto Facchetti (captain) (Internazionale Football Club- Milano)  
11-Giorgio Ferrini (Associazione Calcio Torino)
12-Aristide Guarneri (Bologna Football Club)  
7-Ernesto Castano (Juventus Football Club-Torino)
9-Angelo Domenghini (Internazionale Football Club- Milano)     
13-Antonio Juliano (Associazione Calcio Napoli)
2-Pietro Anastasi (Football Club Varese)
14-Giovanni Lodetti (Associazione Calcio Milan)
16-Pierino Prati (Associazione Calcio Milan)

Coach: Ferruccio Valcareggi

Yugoslavia:
1-Ilija Pantelic (Fudbalski Klub Vojvodina -Novi Sad)   
2-Mirsad Fazlagic (captain) (Fudbalski Klub Sarajevo)
3-Milan Damjanovic (Fudbalski Klub Partizan- Beograd)
15-Miroslav Pavlovic (Fudbalski Klub Crvena zvezda (Red Star) -Beograd) 
5-Blagoje Paunovic (Fudbalski Klub Partizan- Beograd)
6-Dragan Holcer (Nogometni Klub Hajduk –Split)
7- Ilija Petkovic (OFK (Omladinski Fudbalski Klub) Beograd)
21-Dobrivoje Trivic (Fudbalski Klub Vojvodina -Novi Sad)   
9-Vahidin Musemic (Fudbalski Klub Sarajevo)
16-Jovan Acimovic (Fudbalski Klub Crvena zvezda (Red Star) -Beograd) 
11-Dragan Dzajic (Fudbalski Klub Crvena zvezda (Red Star) -Beograd) 

Coach: Rajko Mitic


Photo From:  Calcio 2000, Issue 22 Supplement, August-September 1999
(Italy squad, June 8, 1968, European Championships, Italy 1-Yugoslavia 1)



Photo From: La Nazionale Italiana, 1978
(Italy squad, June 8, 1968, European Championships, Italy 1-Yugoslavia 1)


Photo From: (Magazine Source unknown) / Contribution From a blog viewer
(Italy squad, June 8, 1968, European Championships, Italy 1-Yugoslavia 1)



Photo From: IFFHS-Europameisterschaften 1958-1984
(Yugoslavia squad, June 8, 1968, European Championships, Italy 1-Yugoslavia 1)




Date: June 10, 1968
Competition: UEFA European Championship-Final (Replay)
Result: Italy 2-Yugoslavia 0
Venue: Roma- Lo Stadio Olimpico
Attendance: 50,000
Referee: José Maria Ortiz de Mendibil (Spain)
Goalscorers:
(Italy): Luigi Riva 12, Pietro Anastasi 31
(Yugoslavia): None
Lineups:
Italy:
22-Dino Zoff (Associazione Calcio Napoli)
5-Tarcisio Burgnich (Internazionale Football Club- Milano)     
10-Giacinto Facchetti (captain) (Internazionale Football Club- Milano)  
19-Roberto Rosato (Associazione Calcio Milan)         
12-Aristide Guarneri (Bologna Football Club)
20-Sandro Salvadore (Juventus Football Club-Torino)
 9-Angelo Domenghini (Internazionale Football Club- Milano)   
15-Alessandro Mazzola (Internazionale Football Club- Milano)   
2-Pietro Anastasi (Football Club Varese)
8-Giancarlo De Sisti (Associazione Calcio Fiorentina-Firenze)
17-Luigi Riva (Unione Sportiva Cagliari)

Coach: Ferruccio Valcareggi

Yugoslavia:
1-Ilija Pantelic (Fudbalski Klub Vojvodina -Novi Sad)   
2-Mirsad Fazlagic (captain) (Fudbalski Klub Sarajevo)
3-Milan Damjanovic (Fudbalski Klub Partizan- Beograd)
15-Miroslav Pavlovic (Fudbalski Klub Crvena zvezda (Red Star) -Beograd) 
5-Blagoje Paunovic (Fudbalski Klub Partizan- Beograd)
6-Dragan Holcer (Nogometni Klub Hajduk –Split)
22-Idriz Hosic (Fudbalski Klub Partizan- Beograd)
21-Dobrivoje Trivic (Fudbalski Klub Vojvodina -Novi Sad)   
9-Vahidin Musemic (Fudbalski Klub Sarajevo)
16-Jovan Acimovic (Fudbalski Klub Crvena zvezda (Red Star) -Beograd) 
11-Dragan Dzajic (Fudbalski Klub Crvena zvezda (Red Star) -Beograd) 

Coach: Rajko Mitic



Photo From: La Nazionale Italiana, 1978
(Luigi Riva, June 10, 1968, European Championships, Italy 2-Yugoslavia 0)


Photo From: Azzurri, Storia della Nazionale di calcio tre volte campioni del Mondo, 1910-1983
(June 10, 1968, European Championships, Italy 2-Yugoslavia 0)



Photo From: Calcio 2000, Issue 22 Supplement, August-September 1999
(June 10, 1968, European Championships, Italy 2-Yugoslavia 0)



Photo From: Calcio 2000, Issue 22 Supplement, August-September 1999
(Italy squad, June 10, 1968, European Championships, Italy 2-Yugoslavia 0)


Photo From: La Nazionale Italiana, 1978
(Italy squad, June 10, 1968, European Championships, Italy 2-Yugoslavia 0)


Photo From: (Magazine Source unknown) / Contribution From a blog viewer
(Italy squad, June 10, 1968, European Championships, Italy 2-Yugoslavia 0)


Photo From: (Magazine Source unknown) / Contribution From a blog viewer
(Italy squad, June 10, 1968, European Championships, Italy 2-Yugoslavia 0)




Topscorer overall: Riva (Italy) 7 goals
Topscorer final tournament: Dzajic (Yugoslavia) 2 goals
7 – Luigi Riva [Italy]
6 – Janos Farkas [Hungary]




1 comment:

  1. Watch live cricket streaming of current matches on crictime . It fulfil all the needs of viewers they can watch live cricket streaming, get ball by ball scorecards updates, result and highlights of the match. Crictime is one of the best source of watching live cricket.

    ReplyDelete