Sunday, April 2, 2017

Compendium to the 1934 World Cup-Part 1

1934 World Cup Qualifiers:


FIFA World Cup Qualifiers-Group 1 (North/Central America Zone)


First Round:

January 28, 1934- (Port-au-Prince, Haiti 1-Cuba 3)
February 1, 1934- (Port-au-Prince, Haiti 1-Cuba 1)
February 4, 1934- (Port-au-Prince, Haiti 0-Cuba 6)
Note: Cuba qualified to the Second Round of qualifiers.

Second Round:

March 4, 1934- (Mexico City, Mexico 3-Cuba 2)
March 11, 1934- (Mexico City, Mexico 5-Cuba 0)
March 18, 1934- (Mexico City, Mexico 4-Cuba 1)
Note: Mexico qualified to the Final Round of qualifiers.

Final Round:

May 24, 1934- (Rome, Italy, USA 4-Mexico 2)
Note: USA qualified.




Date: January 28, 1934
Competition: FIFA World Cup Qualifiers- Group 1 (Fist Round)
Result: Haiti 1-Cuba 3
Venue: Port-au-Prince, Parc Leconte
Attendance: 6,000
Referee: John Williams (USA)
Goalscorers:
(Haiti): Robert St. Fort 85 pen
(Cuba): Mario Lopez 20 pen, Hector Socorro 61, Angel Martinez 64
Lineups:
Haiti:
Edouard Esper, Robert St. Fort, Marcel Tovar, Georges Audant, Fritz Berrouet, Ludovic Jean-Joseph (Captain), Antoine Champagne, Seguignol, Tourreau, Franck Beauvoir, Pierre Baker                
Coach:
Note: Jean-Joseph broke his arm and left the field injured in the 10th minute.

Cuba:
Jean Ayra, Evelio Morales, Francisco Morales, Arturo Galceran, Angel Rodriguez, Sergio Luis Ochoa, Enrique Ferrer, Hector Socorro, Mario Lopez (Captain), Angel Martinez, Salvador Soto
Coach: Károly Katzer


Date: February 1, 1934
Competition: FIFA World Cup Qualifiers- Group 1 (Fist Round)
Result: Haiti 1-Cuba 1
Venue: Port-au-Prince, Parc Leconte
Attendance: 6,000
Referee: John Williams (USA)
Goalscorers:
(Haiti): Robert St. Fort 25 pen
(Cuba): Mario Lopez 85
Lineups:
Haiti:
Edouard Esper, Robert St. Fort (captain), Marcel Tovar, Georges Audant, Fritz Berrouet, Marcel Savain, Antoine Champagne, Seguignol, Tourreau, Franck Beauvoir, Denis Olio
Coach:

Cuba:
Antonio Garcia, Evelio Morales, Francisco Morales, Arturo Galceran, Angel Rodriguez, Pelayo Garcia, Andres Rodriguez, Hector Socorro, Mario Lopez (Captain), Francisco Socorro, Luis Casanonos
Coach: Károly Katzer


Date: February 4, 1934
Competition: FIFA World Cup Qualifiers- Group 1 (Fist Round)
Result: Haiti 0-Cuba 6
Venue: Port-au-Prince, Parc Leconte
Attendance: 5,000
Referee: John Williams (USA)
Goalscorers:
(Haiti): None
(Cuba): Héctor Socorro, Mario Lopez (2 goals), Francisco Socorro, Enrique Ferrer, Salvador Soto    
Lineups:
Haiti:
Edouard Esper, Robert St. Fort (captain), Marcel Tovar, Charles Berrouet, Georges Audant, Fritz Berrouet, Antoine Champagne, Seguignol, Tourreau, Franck Beauvoir, Denis Olio
Coach:

Cuba:
Jean Ayra, Evelio Morales, Francisco Morales, Arturo Galceran, Angel Rodriguez, Sergio Luis Ochoa, Enrique Ferrer, Hector Socorro, Mario Lopez (Captain), Francisco Socorro, Salvador Soto
Coach: Károly Katzer




Date: March 4, 1934
Competition: FIFA World Cup Qualifiers- Group 1 (Second Round)
Result: Mexico 3-Cuba 2
Venue: Mexico City, Parque Necaxa
Attendance: 20,000
Referee: Edward Donaghy (USA)
Goalscorers:
(Mexio): Dionisio Mejía 12, 14, 16
(Cuba): Mario López 40, 63
Lineups:
Mexico:
Alfonso Riestra,  Antonio Azpiri,  Lorenzo Camarena,  Guillermo Ortega (captain),  Ignacio Avila,  Felipe  Rosas, Vicente García,  Félix Gómez,  Dionisio Mejía,  Juan Carreño ,  José Ruvalcaba
Coach:  Rafael Garza Gutiérrez

Cuba:
Jean Ayra, Evelio Morales, Francisco Morales, Arturo Galceran, Angel Rodriguez, Manuel Villaverde, Enrique Ferrer, Hector Socorro, Mario Lopez (Captain), Antero Valdes, Salvador Soto
Coach: Károly Katzer


Date: March 11, 1934
Competition: FIFA World Cup Qualifiers- Group 1 (Second Round)
Result: Mexico 5-Cuba 0
Venue: Mexico City, Parque Necaxa
Attendance: 22,000
Referee: Edward Donaghy (USA)
Goalscorers:
(Mexio): Jorge Sota 24, Dionisio Mejía 31, 40, 79, Felipe Rosas 72
(Cuba): None
Lineups:
Mexico:
Alfonso Riestra, Antonio Azpiri,  Lorenzo Camarena,  Guillermo Ortega (captain),  Ignacio Avila,  Felipe  Rosas, Jorge Sota,  Félix Gómez,  Dionisio Mejía,  Juan Carreño ,  José Ruvalcaba
Coach:  Rafael Garza Gutiérrez

Cuba:
Jean Ayra, Evelio Morales, Francisco Morales, Arturo Galceran, Angel Rodriguez, Sergio Luis Ochoa, Hector Socorro, Manuel Villaverde, Mario Lopez (Captain), Antero Valdes, Salvador Soto
Coach: Károly Katzer
Note: Jean Ayra saved a penalty kick from Juan Carreño



Date: March 18, 1934
Competition: FIFA World Cup Qualifiers- Group 1 (Second Round)
Result: Mexico 4-Cuba 1
Venue: Mexico City, Parque España
Attendance: 10,000
Referee: Edward Donaghy (USA)
Goalscorers:
(Mexio): Manuel Alonso 32, 85, José Ruvalcaba 41, Fernando Marcos 60
(Cuba): Mario López 15
Lineups:
Mexico:
Alfonso Riestra, Manuel  Rosas (Captain), Alfredo Garzón,  Carlos Laviada,  Rafael Guirán,  José Rosas, Jorge Sota,  Fernando Marcos,  Manuel Alonso,  Luis de la Fuente,  José Ruvalcaba
Coach:  Rafael Garza Gutiérrez

Cuba:
Jean Ayra, Evelio Morales, Antero Valdes, Arturo Galceran, Angel Rodriguez, Sergio Luis Ochoa, Enrique Ferrer, Hector Socorro, Mario Lopez (Captain), Manuel Villaverde, Salvador Soto
Coach: Károly Katzer
Note: Evelio Morales (43rd minute) and Enrique Ferrer (73rd minute) left the field injured.



Date: May 24, 1934
Competition: FIFA World Cup Qualifiers- Group 1 (Final Round)
Result: USA 4-Mexico 2
Venue: Roma -Stadio Nazionale del P.N.F. ( Partito Nazionale Fascista), Italy
Attendance: 10,000
Referee: Yossef Mohammed (Egypt)
Goalscorers:
(USA): Aldo Donelli 28, 32,74, 87
(Mexio): Manuel Alonso 23, Dionisio Mejía 75
Lineups:
USA:
Julius Hjulian (Chicago Wonderbolts)
Adolph C. ‘Ed’ Czerkiewicz (Pawtucket Rangers)
George Moorhouse (captain) (New York Americans)
William Lehmann (St. Louis Stix, Baer & Fuller)
William Gonsalvez (St. Louis Stix, Baer & Fuller)
Peter Pietras (Philadelphia German-Americans)
Jimmy Gallagher (Cleveland Slavia)
Werner Nilsen (St. Louis Stix, Baer & Fuller)
Thomas Florie (Pawtucket Rangers)
Aldo Donelli (Pittsburg Curry Silver Tops)
William McLean (St. Louis Stix, Baer & Fuller)

Manager:  Elmer Schroeder
Coach: David Gould
Note: Aldo Donelli missed a penalty kick in the 66th minute.

Mexico:
Rafael Navarro,  Antonio Azpiri, Lorenzo Camarena, Guillermo Ortega (Captain), Ignacio Avila,  Felipe Rosas,  Vicente García,  Manuel Alonso,  Dionisio Mejía,  Juan Carreño,  José Ruvalcaba
Coach:  Rafael Garza Gutiérrez
Sent Off: Antonio Azpiri 52
Note: Vicente García left the field in the 57th minute after a collison



Photo From: Guerin Sportivo I Mondiali del 1934
(May 24, 1934, World Cup Qualifier, USA 4-Mexico 2)


Photo From: Guerin Sportivo I Mondiali del 1934
(May 24, 1934, World Cup Qualifier, USA 4-Mexico 2)




Photo From: Guerin Sportivo I Mondiali del 1934
(Mexico squad, May 24, 1934, World Cup Qualifier, USA 4-Mexico 2)


Photo From: Guerin Sportivo I Mondiali del 1934
(USA squad, May 24, 1934, World Cup Qualifier, USA 4-Mexico 2)



FIFA World Cup Qualifiers-Group 2 (Africa / Middle East Zone)


March 16, 1934- (Cairo, Egypt 7-Palestine 1)
April 6, 1934- (Tel Aviv, Palestine 1-Egypt 4)
Note: Turkey withdrew, Egypt qualified.


Date: March 16, 1934
Competition: FIFA World Cup Qualifiers- Group 2
Result: Egypt 7-Palestine 1
Venue: Cairo, British Army Ground
Attendance: 13,000
Referee: Stanley Wells (England)
Goalscorers:
(Egypt): Mokhtar Mahamoud Rafai ‘El Tetch’ (3 goals), Mustafa Kamel Taha (2 goals), Mohamed Latif (2 goals)
(Palestine): Avraham Nudelmann
Lineups:
Egypt:
Mustafa Kamel Mansour (Al Ahly-National SC)
Ali Mohamed El-Said El Kaf (Zamalek Mokhtalat)
Ibrahim Abdel Hamidu Sharli (Al Olympi-Alexandria)
Hassan Ahmed El Far (Zamalek Mokhtalat)
Hassan Raghab (Union Recreastion Ithad)
Amin Sabry
Mohamed Latif (Zamalek Mokhtalat)
Mustafa Kamel Taha (Zamalek Mokhtalat)
Mahmoud Mokhtar Rafai ‘El Tetch’ (Captain) (Al Ahly-National SC)
Abdelrahman Fawzi (Al Masry AC Port Said)
Gamil El-Zoubair            
  
Coach: James McCrae (Scotland)

Palestine:
Willi Berger, Avraham Reznik (Captain), Pinhas Fiedler,  Zalman Friedmann, Gdalyahu Fuchs,  Yohanan Sukenik,  Amnon Harlap,  Peri Kraus,  Paul Kastenbaum,  Haim Reich,  Avraham Nudelmann

Coach: Shimon Ratner


Date: April 6, 1934
Competition: FIFA World Cup Qualifiers- Group 2
Result: Palestine 1-Egypt 4
Venue: Jerusalem, Tamarim Field
Attendance: 10,000
Referee: Frederick John Goodsby (England)
Goalscorers:
(Palestine): Yohanan Sukenik
(Egypt): Mokhtar Mahamoud Rafai ‘El Tetch’ (2 goals), Mohamed Latif, Abdelrahman Fawzi
Lineups:
Palestine:
Willi Berger, David Weinberg , Pinhas Fiedler (Captain), Zalman Friedmann, Gdalyahu Fuchs,  Yohanan Sukenik, Yaacov Levy-Meir, Amnon Harlap,  Yaccov Zelibanski, Haim Reich,  Avraham Nudelmann

Coach: Shimon Ratner

Egypt:
Aziz Fahmy (Al Ahly-National SC)
Ali Mohamed El-Said El Kaf (Zamalek Mokhtalat)
Ibrahim Abdel Hamidu Sharli (Al Olympi-Alexandria)
Hassan Ahmed El Far (Zamalek Mokhtalat)
Hassan Raghab (Union Recreastion Ithad)
Mohamed Farid Bakhati (Zamalek Mokhtalat)
Mohamed Latif (Zamalek Mokhtalat)
Mustafa Kamel Taha (Zamalek Mokhtalat)
Mahmoud Mokhtar Rafai ‘El Tetch’ (Captain) (Al Ahly-National SC)
Abdelrahman Fawzi (Al Masry AC Port Said)
Hany Labid Mahmoud (Al Ahly-National SC)

Coach: James McCrae (Scotland)

Table

P
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
1
Egypt
2
2
0
0
11
2
9
4
2
Palestine
2
0
0
2
2
11
-9
0
3
Turkey
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0


FIFA World Cup Qualifiers-Group 3 (South American Zone)


Brazil qualified on a walkover as Peru withdrew



FIFA World Cup Qualifiers-Group 4 (South American Zone)


Argentina qualified on a walkover as Chile withdrew



FIFA World Cup Qualifiers-Group 5 (European Zone)


June 11, 1933- (Stockholm, Sweden 6-Estonia 2)
June 29, 1933- (Kaunas, Lithuania 0-Sweden 2)
Note: Sweden qualified. The return legs were cancelled, Sweden awarded (2-0) wins for these return legs.

Table

P
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
1
Sweden
4
4
0
0
12
2
10
8
2
Lithuania
2
0
0
2
0
4
-4
0
3
Estonia
2
0
0
2
2
8
-6
0



Date: June 11, 1933
Competition: FIFA World Cup Qualifiers- Group 5
Result: Sweden 6-Estonia 2
Venue: Stockholm-Stockholms Olympiastadion       
Attendance: 8,123
Referee: Reidar Randers Johansen (Norway)
Goalscorers:
(Sweden): Knut Kroon 7, Torsten Bunke 10, 43,  Bertil Ericsson 13,70, Sven Andersson 79 pen        
(Estonia): Leonhard Kass 47, Richard Kuremaa 61
Lineups:
Sweden:
Gösta Krusberg (Idrottsälskap Halmia)    
Otto Andersson (Örgryte Idrottssällskap- Göteborg)
Sven Andersson (AIK (Allmänna Idrottsklubben) Solna-Stockholm)
Walfrid Persson (Sandvikens Idrottsförening)
Harry Johansson (GAIS (Göteborgs Atlet & Idrottssälskap)- Göteborg)
Ernst Andersson (IFK (Idrottsföreningen Kamraterna) Göteborg)
Gunnar Olsson (GAIS (Göteborgs Atlet & Idrottssälskap)- Göteborg)
Torsten Bunke (Helsingborgs Idrottsförening)
Bertil Ericsson (Sandvikens Idrottsförening)
Lennart Bunke (Helsingborgs Idrottsförening)
Knut Kroon (captain) (Helsingborgs Idrottsförening)

Coach: John Pettersson

Estonia:
Evald Tipner (Captain) (FC Sport Tallinn)
Eugen Einman (FC Sport Tallinn)
Artur Neuman-Tarimae (Tallinna Jalgpalliklubi)
Otto Reinfeldt-Reinlo (FC Sport Tallinn)
Karl-Rudolf Silberg-Sillak (Tallinna Jalgpalliklubi)
Egon  Parbo (FC Estonia Tallinn)
Georg Siimonsen (FC Sport Tallinn)
Heinrich Uukkivi (FC Estonia Tallinn)
Friedrich Karm (FC Sport Tallinn) (Arnold Laasner (FC Sport Tallinn) 46th)
Richard Kuremaa (Tallinna Jalgpalliklubi)
Leonhard Kass (FC Sport Tallinn)

Coach: Bernhard Rein


Photo From: IFFHS, Danmark (1908-1940), Sverige (1908-10940)
(June 11, 1933, World Cup Qualifier, Sweden 6-Estonia 2)

Photo From: IFFHS-Norge  (1908-1940), Suomi (1911-1940)-Essti (1920-1940)
(Estonia squad, June 11, 1933, World Cup Qualifier, Sweden 6-Estonia 2)



Date: June 29, 1933
Competition: FIFA World Cup Qualifiers- Group 5
Result: Lithuania 0-Sweden 2
Venue: Kaunas- Kariuomenes St.
Attendance: 7,000
Referee: August Silberis (Estonia)
Goalscorers:
(Lithuania): None
(Sweden): Knut Hansson 55,65
Lineups:
Lithuania:
Fridrichas Tasius (Freya Klaipeda)
Nikodemas Cerekas (LFLS Kaunas)
Romualdas Zebrauskas (Kovas Kaunas)
Fridrichas Tepferis (KSK Kultus Kaunas)
Romualdas Marcinkus (Captain) (LFLS Kaunas)
Ricardas Rutkauskas (Spvg. Klaipeda)
Nachmanas Blatas (Makabi Kaunas)
Antanas Lingis (LFLS Kaunas)
Zigmas Sabaliauskas (Kovas Kaunas) 
Jaroslavas Citavicius  (Kovas Kaunas) 
Petras Janulevicius (LFLS Kaunas)

Coach: Mark Gold (Austria)


Sweden:
Gottfrid Carlsson (Örgryte Idrottssällskap- Göteborg)
Otto Andersson (Örgryte Idrottssällskap- Göteborg)
Sven Andersson (AIK (Allmänna Idrottsklubben) Solna-Stockholm)
Fritz Berg (IFK (Idrottsföreningen Kamraterna) Göteborg)
Victor Carlund (captain) (Örgryte Idrottssällskap- Göteborg)
Helge Lundén (Idrottsälskap Halmia)
Gunnar Olsson (GAIS (Göteborgs Atlet & Idrottssälskap)- Göteborg)
Gunnar Rydberg (IFK (Idrottsföreningen Kamraterna) Göteborg)
Knut "Buckla" Hansson (Landskrona Boll och Idrottssälskap)
Tore Keller (Idrottsklubb Sleipner)
Ernst Hansson (Örgryte Idrottssällskap- Göteborg)

Coach: John Pettersson



FIFA World Cup Qualifiers-Group 6 (European Zone)


March 11, 1934- (Madrid, Spain 9-Portugal 0)
March 18, 1934- (Lisbon, Portugal 1-Spain 2)
Note: Spain qualified.



Date: March 11, 1934
Competition: FIFA World Cup Qualifiers- Group 6
Result: Spain 9-Portugal 0
Venue: Madrid- Campo de Chamartín
Attendance: 40,000
Referee: Raphael van Praag (Belgium)
Linesmen: Neves (Portugal) and Ramón Melcón Bartolomé  (Spain)
Goalscorers:
(Spain): Chacho 5, Lángara 10,12 pen, 46,77,86, Regueiro 68, 76, Vantolrá 75
(Portugal): None
Lineups:
Spain:
Ricardo Zamora Martinez (captain) (Madrid Football Club)
Ramón Zabalo Zubiarre (Fútbol Club Barcelona)
Jacinto Fernandez de Quincoces I Lopez (Madrid Football Club)
Leonardo Cilaurren Uriarte (Athletic Club de Bilbao)
Martin Marculeta Barberia (Donostia Club de Fútbol –San Sebastian)
Federico Saiz Villegas, ‘Fede’ (Sevilla Fútbol Club)
Martin Ventolra (Fútbol Club Barcelona)
Luis Regueiro Pagola (Madrid Football Club)
Isidro Lángara Galaragga (Oviedo Club de Fútbol)
Eduardo Gonzalez Valiño, ‘Chacho’ (Real Club Deportivo de La Coruña)
Guillermo Gorostiza Paredes (Athletic Club de Bilbao)

Coach: Amadeo García Salazar
Note: Spanish Manager Amadeo García Salazar’s fisrt ever match in charge of Spain
Other called up players for Spain:
Juan José Nogues Portalatín (Fútbol Club Barcelona)
Errasti Siunaga Ciriaco (Madrid Football Club)
Pedro Solé Junoy (Real Club Deportivo Espanol-Barcelona)
José Muguerza Antinúa (Athletic Club de Bilbao)
Simon Lecue Andrade (Real Betis Balompié –Sevilla)
Ramon de Lafuente Leal (Athletic Club de Bilbao)
Guillermo González del Río García ‘Campanal I’ (Sevilla Fútbol Club)


Portugal:
Manuel José  Soares dos Reis (Futebol Clube do Porto) (Augusto Marques Rodrigues Amaro (Sport Lisboa e Benfica) 15th)
Avelino da Silva Martins (Futebol Clube do Porto)
João de Almeida Jurado (Sporting Clube de Portugal-Lisboa)  
João Vicente da Nova (Futebol Clube do Porto) (Joaquim de Oliveira Serrano (Sporting Clube de Portugal-Lisboa) 40th)
Augusto da Silva (captain) (Clube de Futebol ´Os Belenenses`-Lisboa) (Alvaro Cardoso Pereira (Futebol Clube do Porto) 35th)
Alvaro Gaspar Pinto (Carcavelinhos Futebol Clube-Lisboa)
Adolfo Albino Mourão (Sporting Clube de Portugal-Lisboa)  
Valdemar Mota da Fonseca (Futebol Clube do Porto)
Acacio Pereira de Mesquita (Futebol Clube do Porto)
Artur de Sousa ‘Pinga’ (Futebol Clube do Porto)
Domingos Antonio Lopes (Sport Lisboa e Benfica)

Coach: Antonio Ribeiro dos Reis

Photo From: Fussballweltmeisterschaft 1934 Italien, Author Hardy Grune
(March 11, 1934, World Cup Qualifier, Spain 9-Portugal 0)


Photo From: (Magazine Source unknown) / Contribution From a blog viewer (special thanks to Jose Luis Carbonell)
(March 11, 1934, World Cup Qualifier, Spain 9-Portugal 0)

Photo From: (Magazine Source unknown) / Contribution From a blog viewer (special thanks to Jose Luis Carbonell)
(March 11, 1934, World Cup Qualifier, Spain 9-Portugal 0)



Photo From: (Magazine Source unknown) / Contribution From a blog viewer (special thanks to Jose Luis Carbonell)
(March 11, 1934, World Cup Qualifier, Spain 9-Portugal 0)


Photo From: (Magazine Source unknown) / Contribution From a blog viewer (special thanks to Jose Luis Carbonell)
(March 11, 1934, World Cup Qualifier, Spain 9-Portugal 0)

Photo From: (Magazine Source unknown) / Contribution From a blog viewer (special thanks to Jose Luis Carbonell)
(Spain squad, March 11, 1934, World Cup Qualifier, Spain 9-Portugal 0)

Photo From : Calcio 2000, Issue 30, May 2000
(Spain squad, March 11, 1934, World Cup Qualifier, Spain 9-Portugal 0)



Date: March 18, 1934
Competition: FIFA World Cup Qualifiers- Group 6
Result: Portugal 1-Spain 2
Venue: Lisbon -Estadio do Lumiar (Sporting)
Attendance: 30,000
Referee: Peter J. (Peco) Bauwens (Germany)
Linesmen: Santos Palinhas (Portugal) and Pedro Escartin (Spain)
Goalscorers:
(Portugal): Vitor Marcolina Silva 11       
(Spain): Lángara 13, 71
Lineups:
Portugal:
Augusto Marques Rodrigues Amaro (Sport Lisboa e Benfica) (Artur Dyson dos Santos (Sporting Clube de Portugal-Lisboa) 46th)
Avelino da Silva Martins (Futebol Clube do Porto)
João de Almeida Jurado (Sporting Clube de Portugal-Lisboa)  
Alvaro Cardoso Pereira (Futebol Clube do Porto)
Augusto da Silva (captain) (Clube de Futebol ´Os Belenenses`-Lisboa)
Alvaro Gaspar Pinto (Carcavelinhos Futebol Clube-Lisboa)
Adolfo Albino Mourão (Sporting Clube de Portugal-Lisboa)  
Valdemar Mota da Fonseca (Futebol Clube do Porto)
Vitor Marcolino da Silva (Sport Lisboa e Benfica)
Artur de Sousa ‘Pinga’ (Futebol Clube do Porto)
Domingos Antonio Lopes (Sport Lisboa e Benfica)

Coach: Antonio Ribeiro dos Reis


Spain:
Ricardo Zamora Martinez (captain) (Madrid Football Club)
Ramón Zabalo Zubiarre (Fútbol Club Barcelona)
Jacinto Fernandez de Quincoces I Lopez (Madrid Football Club)
Leonardo Cilaurren Uriarte (Athletic Club de Bilbao)
Martin Marculeta Barberia (Donostia Club de Fútbol –San Sebastian)
Federico Saiz Villegas, ‘Fede’ (Sevilla Fútbol Club)
Martin Ventolra (Fútbol Club Barcelona)
Luis Regueiro Pagola (Madrid Football Club)
Isidro Lángara Galaragga (Oviedo Club de Fútbol)
Eduardo Herrera Bueno ‘Herrerita’ (Oviedo Club de Fútbol)
Guillermo Gorostiza Paredes (Athletic Club de Bilbao)

Coach: Amadeo García Salazar
Other called up players for Spain:
Guillermo Eizaguirre Olmos (Sevilla Fútbol Club)
Ignacio Goyeneche Altuna (Donosita)
Pedro Regueiro Pagola (Madrid Football Club)
José Muguerza Antinúa (Athletic Club de Bilbao)
Jaime Lazcano Escola (Madrid Football Club) 
Guillermo González del Río García ‘Campanal I’ (Sevilla Fútbol Club)


Photo From: (Magazine Source unknown) / Contribution From a blog viewer (special thanks to Jose Luis Carbonell)
(March 18, 1934, World Cup Qualifier, Portugal 1- Spain 2)



Photo From: (Magazine Source unknown) / Contribution From a blog viewer (special thanks to Jose Luis Carbonell)
(March 18, 1934, World Cup Qualifier, Portugal 1- Spain 2)


Photo From: (Magazine Source unknown) / Contribution From a blog viewer (special thanks to Jose Luis Carbonell)
(March 18, 1934, World Cup Qualifier, Portugal 1- Spain 2)


Photo From: (Magazine Source unknown) / Contribution From a blog viewer (special thanks to Jose Luis Carbonell)
(Spain squad, March 18, 1934, World Cup Qualifier, Portugal 1- Spain 2)


Photo From: Todo Sobre La Seleccion Espanola, Felix Martialay, 2006
(Spain squad, March 18, 1934, World Cup Qualifier, Portugal 1- Spain 2)

No comments:

Post a Comment