Sunday, October 1, 2017

Compendium to the 1938 World Cup-Part 2

1938 World Cup Qualifiers: (continued)


FIFA World Cup Qualifiers-Group 5 (European Zone)


May 1, 1938- (Milan, Italy, Switzerland 2-Portugal 1)



Date: May 1, 1938
Competition: FIFA World Cup Qualifiers- Group 5
Result: Switzerland 2-Portugal 1
Venue: Milano -Stadio Civico Arena, San Siro, Italy
Attendance: 20,000
Referee: Francesco Mattea (Italy)
Goalscorers:
(Switzerland): Georges Aeby 23rd, Lauro Amado 28th
(Portugal): Peyroteo 73rd pen
Lineups:
Switzerland:
Willy Huber (Grasshopper-Club Zürich)
Severino Minelli (Captain) (Grasshopper-Club Zürich)
Adolf Stelzer (Lausanne-Sports)
Hermann ‘Mandi’ Springer (Grasshopper-Club Zürich)
Sirio Vernati (Grasshopper-Club Zürich)
Ernest Lörtscher (Servette Football Club- Genève)
Alfred Bickel (Grasshopper-Club Zürich )
Lauro Amado (Football Club Lugano)
Leopold Kilholz (Football Club Young Fellows Zürich)
André ‘Trello’ Abegleen (Servette Football Club- Genève)
Georges Aeby (Servette Football Club- Genève)

Coach: Karl Rappan (Austria)

Portugal:
João Mendonça Azevedo  (Sporting Clube de Portugal-Lisboa)
José Ribeiro Simões Costa (Clube de Futebol ´Os Belenenses`-Lisboa)       
Gustavo Antunes Teixeira (Captain) (Sport Lisboa e Benfica)
Mariano Rodrigues Amaro (Clube de Futebol ´Os Belenenses`-Lisboa)
Francisco Alves Albino (Sport Lisboa e Benfica)      
Carlos de Jesus Pereira (Futebol Clube do Porto)
Adolfo Albino Mourão (Sporting Clube de Portugal-Lisboa)  
Manuel Soeiro Vasques  (Sporting Clube de Portugal-Lisboa)  
Fernando Baptista Seixas Peyroteo (Sporting Clube de Portugal-Lisboa)
Artur de Sousa ‘Pinga’ (Futebol Clube do Porto)
João Pedro da  Cruz  (Sporting Clube de Portugal-Lisboa)

Coach: Cândido de Oliveira
Note:
1- João Cruz missed a penalty kick in the second half for Portugal.
2-Portugal’s second penalty kick scored by Peyroteo was awarded after an involuntary handball by Adolf Stelzer.
3-In some sources Abegglen is credited with scoring the second goal.
Another source indicates Abegglen scored the Swiss second goal.
Switzerland’s second goal was deflected in by Mariano Amaro.



Photo From: III Fussballweltmeisterschaft 1938 Frankreich, Author Robert Franta
(May 1, 1938, World Cup Qualifier, Switzerland 2-Portugal 1)


Photo From: IFFHS, Schweiz,Suisse, Svizzera (1905-1940)
(May 1, 1938, World Cup Qualifier, Switzerland 2-Portugal 1)


Photo From: IFFHS, Schweiz,Suisse, Svizzera (1905-1940)
(Switzerland squad, May 1, 1938, World Cup Qualifier, Switzerland 2-Portugal 1)




FIFA World Cup Qualifiers-Group 6 (European Zone)

First Round

January 22, 1938- (Tel Aviv, Palestine 1-Greece 3)
February 20, 1938- (Athens, Greece 1-Palestine 0)
Note: Greece advanced to the next round.

Second Round

March 25, 1938- (Budapest, Hungary 11-Greece 1)
Note: Hungary qualified.


Date: January 22, 1938
Competition: FIFA World Cup Qualifiers- Group 6, First Round
Result: Palestine 1-Greece 3
Venue: Tel-Aviv, Maccabi Ground       
Attendance: 8,000
Referee: Youssef Mohammed (Egypt)
Goalscorers:
(Palestine): Neufeld Peri 36th   
(Greece): Kleanthis Vikelidis 15th, 30th, Antonis Migiakis 73rd
Lineups:
Palestine:
Julius Klien
Avraham Beit-Halevi
Avraham Reznik (Captain) 
Yosef Lieberman
Yohanan Sukenik
Menahem Mirmovich
Mila Ginzburg
Shuka Brashedski
Peri Neufeld
Gaul Machlis
Avraham Nudelmann     

Coach: Egon Pollak

Greece:
Spyros Sklavounos (Panathinaikos Athlitikos Omilos-Athinas)   
Georgios Gasparis (Gymnastikós Sillegós Apollon Athina-Smyrni)  
Georgios Papadopoulos (AEK (Athlitiki Enosis Konstantinoupolis)-Athina)  
Tasos Kritikos (Panathinaikos Athlitikos Omilos-Athinas)   
Antonis Kasimatis (Olympiakos Syndesmos Filathlon Pirea-Pireas) (Spyros Kontoulis (AEK (Athlitiki Enosis Konstantinoupolis)-Athina) 46th)
Kostas Gkikas (Gymnastikós Sillegós Apollon Athina-Smyrni)  
Antonis Migiakis (captain) (Panathinaikos Athlitikos Omilos-Athinas)   
Dimitris Baltasis (Panathinaikos Athlitikos Omilos-Athinas)   
Kleanthis Vikelidis (Gymnasticós Sillegós Aris- Thessaloniki)         
Kleanthis Maropoulos (AEK (Athlitiki Enosis Konstantinoupolis)-Athina)  
Theologis Symeonidis (Olympiakos Syndesmos Filathlon Pirea-Pireas)   

Coach: Kostas Negrepontis

Note: In some sources, Greece’s second goal is credited to Dimitris Baltasis.


Date: February 20, 1938
Competition: FIFA World Cup Qualifiers- Group 6, First Round
Result: Greece 1-Palestine 0
Venue: Athens- Apostolos Nikolaidis (Leoforos Alexandras)(Panathinaikos)      
Attendance: 12,000
Referee: Kika Popović (Yugoslavia)
Goalscorers:
(Greece): Kleanthis Vikelidis 88th pen
(Palestine): None
Lineups:
Greece:
Spyros Sklavounos (Panathinaikos Athlitikos Omilos-Athinas)    (Nikos Sotiriadis (PAOK (Panthessalonikio Athlitiko Omilo Konstantinoupolis)- Thessaloniki) 15th)
Georgios Gasparis (AEK (Athlitiki Enosis Konstantinoupolis)-Athina)  
Georgios Papadopoulos (AEK (Athlitiki Enosis Konstantinoupolis)-Athina)  
Tasos Kritikos (Panathinaikos Athlitikos Omilos-Athinas)   
Spyros Kontoulis (AEK (Athlitiki Enosis Konstantinoupolis)-Athina)  
Kostas Gkikas (Gymnastikós Sillegós Apollon Athina-Smyrni)  
Antonis Migiakis (captain) (Panathinaikos Athlitikos Omilos-Athinas)   
Spyros Depountis (Olympiakos Syndesmos Filathlon Pirea-Pireas)   
Kleanthis Vikelidis (Gymnasticós Sillegós Aris- Thessaloniki)         
Kleanthis Maropoulos (AEK (Athlitiki Enosis Konstantinoupolis)-Athina)   
Vassilis Manetas (AEK (Athlitiki Enosis Konstantinoupolis)-Athina)  

Coach: Kostas Negrepontis

Palestine:
Israel Elsner
Avraham Beit-Halevi
Avraham Reznik (Captain) 
Menahem Mirmovich
Gdalyahu Fuchs
Yosef Lieberman
Gaul Machlis
Yona Stern
Peri Neufeld
Moshe Beit-Halevi
Natan Pentz

Coach: Egon Pollak

Date: March 25, 1938
Competition: FIFA World Cup Qualifiers- Group 6, Second Round
Result: Hungary 11-Greece 1
Venue: Budapest, Hungaria Ut 
Attendance: 12,000
Referee: Denis Xifandu (Romania)
Goalscorers:
(Hungary): Gyula Zsengeller 14th, 23rd pen, 24th, 81st, 83rd, Pal Titkos 17th, 65th
Jeno Vincze 26th, Jozsef Nemes 36th, 40th,  51st
(Greece): Lefteris Makris 89th
Lineups:
Hungary:
Jozsef Hada (Ferencváros Futball Club- Budapest)     
Lajos Koranyi I (Ferencváros Futball Club- Budapest)     
Sandor Biró (Hungária Futball Club- Budapest)     
Gyula Lázár (Ferencváros Futball Club- Budapest)     
Gyorgy Szücs (Újpest Futball Club- Budapest)     
Istvan Balogh I (Újpest Futball Club- Budapest)     
Ferenc Sas (Hungária Futball Club- Budapest)     
Jeno Vincze (Újpest Futball Club- Budapest)     
Jozsef Nemes (Kispesti Futball Club- Budapest)     
Gyula Zsengeller (Újpest Futball Club- Budapest)     
Pal Titkos (Hungária Futball Club- Budapest)     

Coach: Dr. Karoly Dietz

Greece:
Spyros Sklavounos (Panathinaikos Athlitikos Omilos-Athinas)   
Nikos Tsaganias Kusulakis (AS (Athlitikos Syllogos) Iraklis- Thessaloniki)   
Georgios Papadopoulos (AEK (Athlitiki Enosis Konstantinoupolis)-Athina)  
Kimon Deligiannis (Gymnastikós Sillegós Apollon Athina-Smyrni)  
Spyros Kontoulis (AEK (Athlitiki Enosis Konstantinoupolis)-Athina)  
Kostas Gkikas (Gymnastikós Sillegós Apollon Athina-Smyrni)  
Antonis Migiakis (captain) (Panathinaikos Athlitikos Omilos-Athinas)   
Kleanthis Maropoulos (AEK (Athlitiki Enosis Konstantinoupolis)-Athina)  
Kleanthis Vikelidis (Gymnasticós Sillegós Aris- Thessaloniki)         
Lefteris Makris (G.A.O. (Gymnastikos Athlitikos Omilos) Ethnikos Asteras Kaisariani)
Kostas Christodoulou (AEK (Athlitiki Enosis Konstantinoupolis)-Athina)  

Coach: Buckett (England)



FIFA World Cup Qualifiers-Group 7 (European Zone)


November 7, 1937- (Sofia, Bulgaria 1-Czechoslovakia 1)
April 24, 1938- (Prague, Czechoslovakia 6-Bulgaria 0)
Note: Czechoslovakia qualified.


Date: November 7, 1937
Competition: FIFA World Cup Qualifiers- Group 7
Result: Bulgaria 1-Czechoslovakia 1
Venue: Sofia, Junak Stadion
Attendance: 15,000
Referee: Rinaldo Barlassina (Italy) 
Goalscorers:
(Bulgaria): Georgi Pachedjiev 89th pen
(Czechoslovakia): Jan Říha 44th
Lineups:
Bulgaria:
Radi Maznikov (Sport Klub Levski Sofia)
Anastas Kovachev (Sport Klub Slavia Sofia)  
Georgi Balukchiev (AS (Athletic Slava) 1923 Sofia)
Liubomir Petrov (AS (Athletic Slava) 1923 Sofia)
Panaiot Stefanov (Sport Klub Slavia Sofia)
Borislav Gabrovski (AS (Athletic Slava) 1923 Sofia)
Nikola B. Nikolov (Fudbalski Klub-13 Sofia)
Liubomir Angelov (Captain) (AS (Athletic Slava) 1923 Sofia)
Krum Milev (Sport Klub Slavia Sofia)
Georgi Pachedjiev (Sport Klub Levski Sofia)
Borislav Kamenski (Fudbalski Klub-13 Sofia)

Coach: Stanislav Toms (Czechoslovakia)

Czechoslovakia:
Vojtěch Věchet (Athletic Club Sparta Praha)         
Jaroslav Burgr (Captain) (Athletic Club Sparta Praha)         
Josef Čtyřoký (Athletic Club Sparta Praha)         
Josef Košťálek (Athletic Club Sparta Praha)         
Jaroslav Bouček (Athletic Club Sparta Praha)         
Karel Kolsky (Athletic Club Sparta Praha)         
Jan Říha (Athletic Club Sparta Praha)         
František Kloz (Sportovní klub Kladno)
Jiří Sobotka (Sportovní klub Slavia Praha) 
Vlastimil Kopecký (Sportovní klub Slavia Praha) 
Oldřich Rulc (Sportovní klub Zidenice Brno)

Coach: Josef Tesař


Date: April 24, 1938
Competition: FIFA World Cup Qualifiers- Group 7
Result: Czechoslovakia 6-Bulgaria 0
Venue: Praha, AC Sparta Stadion
Attendance: 30,000
Referee: Pal von Hertzka (Hungary) 
Goalscorers:
(Czechoslovakia): Ladislav Šimůnek 21st,78th, 89th, Oldřich Nejedlý 52nd, 77th, Josef Ludl 72nd
(Bulgaria): None
Lineups:
Czechoslovakia:
František Plánička (Captain) (Sportovní klub Slavia Praha) 
Jaroslav Burgr (Athletic Club Sparta Praha)                   
Ferdinand Daučík I (Sportovní klub Slavia Praha) 
Josef Košťálek (Athletic Club Sparta Praha)         
Vilem Kreuz (Teplický Fotbalový Klub)
Karel Kolsky (Athletic Club Sparta Praha)         
Jan Říha (Athletic Club Sparta Praha)         
Josef Ludl (Sportovní klub Viktoria Zizkov)    
Ladislav Šimůnek (Sportovní klub Slavia Praha) 
Oldřich Nejedlý (Athletic Club Sparta Praha)         
Ĺudovít Rado (DSV (Deutscher Fußballverband) Zatec)

Coach: Václav Meissner
Note: Ĺudovít Rado missed a penalty kick for Czechoslovakia.

Bulgaria:
Radi Maznikov (Sport Klub Levski Sofia)
Nikola Nikolov (Sport Klub Levski Sofia)
Georgi Balukchiev (AS (Athletic Slava) 1923 Sofia)
Borislav Gabrovski (Captain) (AS (Athletic Slava) 1923 Sofia)
Panaiot Stefanov (Sport Klub Slavia Sofia)
Liubomir Petrov (AS (Athletic Slava) 1923 Sofia)
Liubomir Angelov (AS (Athletic Slava) 1923 Sofia)
Mihail Lozanov (Sport Klub Levski Sofia)
Stefan Kalachev (Ticha Varna)
Georgi Pachedjiev (Sport Klub Levski Sofia)
Vuchko Iordanov (AS (Athletic Slava) 1923 Sofia)

Coach: Stanislav Toms (Czechoslovakia)


Photo From: se Lvickem na prsou-Authors O.Bartunek, J
(Czechoslovakia squad, April 24, 1938, World Cup Qualifier, Czechoslovakia 6-Bulgaria 0)




FIFA World Cup Qualifiers-Group 8 (European Zone)


First Round

July 29, 1937- (Riga, Latvia 4-Lithuania 2)
September 3, 1937- (Kaunas, Lithuania 1-Latvia 5)
Note: Latvia advanced to the next round.

Second Round

October 5, 1937- (Vienna, Austria 2-Latvia 1)
Note: Austria qualified.


Date: July 29, 1937
Competition: FIFA World Cup Qualifiers- Group 8, First Round
Result: Latvia 4-Lithuania 2
Venue: Riga-ASK Stadion
Attendance: 10,000
Referee: Augustin Gustav Krist (Czechoslovakia)
Goalscorers:
(Latvia): Fricis Kaneps 19th,52nd,83rd, Ilja Vestermans 50th
(Lithuania): Juozas Gudelis 79th, Jonas Paulionis 90th
Lineups:
Latvia:
Janis Bebris (Rīgas Vilki)
Peteris Lauks (RFK (Rīgas futbola klubs) Riga)
Rudolfs Slavisens (RFK (Rīgas futbola klubs) Riga)
Sergejs Magers (RFK (Rīgas futbola klubs) Riga)
Eriks Petersons (RFK (Rīgas futbola klubs) Riga)
Janis Lidmanis (RFK (Rīgas futbola klubs) Riga)
Eriks Raisters (RFK (Rīgas futbola klubs) Riga)
Ilja Vestermans (Hakoah Riga)
Aleksandrs Vanags (ASK (Armijas Sporta Klubs) Riga)
Fricis Kaneps (RFK (Rīgas futbola klubs) Riga)
Vaclavs Bordusko (Rīgas Vilki)

Coach: Technical Commission

Lithuania:
Bronius Jankauskas (Kovas Kaunas)
Dizmondas Ilgunas (LFLS (Lietuvos fizinio lavinimosi sąjunga) Kaunas)
Vytautas Geleziunas (MSK (Maisto sporto klubas) Kaunas)
Antanas Vilimavicius (KSS Klaipeda (Klaipėdos įgulos ir krašto sporto sąjunga))
Romualdas Marcinkus (captain)  (LFLS (Lietuvos fizinio lavinimosi sąjunga) Kaunas)
Romualdas Nevinskas (Kovas Kaunas)
Jonas Normantas (KSS Klaipeda (Klaipėdos įgulos ir krašto sporto sąjunga))
Antanas Paulauskas (Kovas Kaunas)
Antanas Lingis (LFLS (Lietuvos fizinio lavinimosi sąjunga) Kaunas)
Jonas Paulionis (LGSF (Lietuvos gimnastikos ir sporto federacija) Kaunas)
Juozas Gudelis (Kovas Kaunas)

Coach: Karl Jiszda (Austria)


Photo From: IFFHS-Russia (1912-1920), Soviet Union (1923-1940),Polska (1921-1940), Lietuva (1923-1940)
(Lithuania squad, July 29, 1937, World Cup Qualifier, Latvia 4-Lithuania 2)



Date: September 3, 1937
Competition: FIFA World Cup Qualifiers- Group 8, First Round
Result: Lithuania 1-Latvia 5
Venue: Kaunas-Valstybinis Stadionas
Attendance: 10,000
Referee: Hans Frankenstein (Austria)
Goalscorers:
(Lithuania): Jonas Paulionis 72nd
(Latvia): Fricis Kaneps 4th, 45th pen, Vaclavs Bordusko 11th, 30thIlja Vestermans 67th
Lineups:
Lithuania:
Bronius Jankauskas (Kovas Kaunas) (Stasys Skalskis (LGSF (Lietuvos gimnastikos ir sporto federacija) Kaunas) 85th)
Dizmondas Ilgunas (LFLS (Lietuvos fizinio lavinimosi sąjunga) Kaunas)
Juozas Kymontas (LFLS (Lietuvos fizinio lavinimosi sąjunga) Kaunas)
Ceslovas Sopys (MSK (Maisto sporto klubas) Kaunas)
Antanas Vilimavicius (KSS Klaipeda (Klaipėdos įgulos ir krašto sporto sąjunga))
Romualdas Nevinskas (Captain) (Kovas Kaunas)
Jonas Normantas (KSS Klaipeda (Klaipėdos įgulos ir krašto sporto sąjunga))
Kazys Abravicous (LFLS (Lietuvos fizinio lavinimosi sąjunga) Kaunas)
Zigmas Sabaliauskas (Kovas Kaunas)
Jonas Paulionis (LGSF (Lietuvos gimnastikos ir sporto federacija) Kaunas)
Juozas Gudelis (Kovas Kaunas)

Coach: Karl Jiszda (Austria)
Note: some sources show Skalskis’ minute of substitution as the 30th minute. He may have played only five minutes before Jankauskas returned in goal.

Latvia:
Janis Bebris (Rīgas Vilki)
Peteris Lauks (RFK (Rīgas futbola klubs) Riga)
Rudolfs Slavisens (RFK (Rīgas futbola klubs) Riga)
Sergejs Magers (RFK (Rīgas futbola klubs) Riga)
Eriks Petersons (RFK (Rīgas futbola klubs) Riga)
Janis Lidmanis (RFK (Rīgas futbola klubs) Riga)
Eriks Raisters (RFK (Rīgas futbola klubs) Riga)
Ilja Vestermans (Hakoah Riga)
Fricis Kaneps (RFK (Rīgas futbola klubs) Riga)
Alfreds Verners (Rīgas Vilki) 
Vaclavs Bordusko (Rīgas Vilki)

Coach: Technical Commission



Date: October 5, 1937
Competition: FIFA World Cup Qualifiers- Group 8, Second Round
Result: Austria 2-Latvia 1
Venue: Wien (Vienna)-Praterstadion
Attendance: 11,000
Referee: Pál von Hertzka (Hungary)
Goalscorers:
(Austria): Camillo Jerusalem 15th, Franz Binder 34th
(Latvia): Ilja Vestermans 6th
Lineups:
Austria:
Rudolf Zoehrer (Fußball Klub Austria Wien)
Karl Aandritz
(Fußball Klub Austria Wien)
Karl Szestak ‘Sesta’
(Fußball Klub Austria Wien)
Franz Vavra
(Wiener Sport-Club)
Josef Pekarek
(Sport Club Wacker Wien)
Walter Nausch
(Fußball Klub Austria Wien)
Karl Zischek
(Sport Club Wacker Wien)  
Rudolf Geiter
(Wiener Sport-Club)
Franz Binder
(Sportklub Rapid Wien)
Camillo Jerusalem
(Fußball Klub Austria Wien)
Johann Pesser
(Sportklub Rapid Wien)

Coach: Heinrich Retschury

Latvia:
Janis Bebris (Rīgas Vilki)
Peteris Lauks (RFK (Rīgas futbola klubs) Riga)
Rudolfs Slavisens (RFK (Rīgas futbola klubs) Riga)
Eriks Petersons (RFK (Rīgas futbola klubs) Riga)
Janis Lidmanis (RFK (Rīgas futbola klubs) Riga)
Sergejs Magers (RFK (Rīgas futbola klubs) Riga)
Ilja Vestermans (Hakoah Riga)
Eriks Raisters (RFK (Rīgas futbola klubs) Riga)
Fricis Kaneps (RFK (Rīgas futbola klubs) Riga)
Janis Rozitis (VEF (Valsts elektrotehniskā fabrika) Riga)
Vaclavs Bordusko (Rīgas Vilki)

Coach: Technical Commission
         


Photo From: III Fussballweltmeisterschaft 1938 Frankreich, Author Robert Franta
(Austria squad, October 5, 1937, World Cup Qualifier, Austria 2-Latvia 1)


FIFA World Cup Qualifiers-Group 9 (European Zone)


November 28, 1937- (Rotterdam, Holland 4-Luxembourg 0)
March 13, 1938- (Luxembourg, Luxembourg 2-Belgium 3)
April 3, 1938- (Antwerp, Belgium 1-Holland 1)
Note: Belgium and Holland qualified.


Table

P
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
1
Holland
2
1
1
0
5
1
4
3
2
Belgium
2
1
1
0
4
3
2
3
3
Luxembourg
2
0
0
2
2
7
-5
0


Date: November 28, 1937
Competition: FIFA World Cup Qualifiers- Group 9
Result: Holland 4-Luxembourg 0
Venue: Rotterdam-De Kuip-Feyenoord Stadion
Attendance: 40,000
Referee: Karl Weingärtner (Germany)
Goalscorers:
(Holland): Kick Smit 29th, Piet de Boer 68th, 78th, 82nd
(Luxembourg): None
Lineups:
Holland:
Adriaan ‘Adri’ van Male (Rotterdamsche Voetbal en Atletik Vereniging Feijenoord-Rotterdam) 
Pieter ‘Piet’ Punt (DFC (Dordtsche Football Club)- Dordrecht)
Bernardus Johannes ‘Bertus’ Caldenhove (DWS (Door Wilskracht Sterk) –Amsterdam) 
Bastiaan Jacob ‘Bas’ Paauwe (Rotterdamsche Voetbal en Atletik Vereniging Feijenoord-Rotterdam)
Gerardus Petrus Adrianus ‘Gerard’ Kuppen
(Rotterdamsche Voetbal en Atletik Vereniging Feijenoord-Rotterdam)
Gerardus Henricus ‘Puck’ van Heel (Captain) (Rotterdamsche Voetbal en Atletik Vereniging Feijenoord-Rotterdam) 
Frank Wels (GVV (Gorinchemse Voetbal Vereniging) Unitas-Gorinchem)
Henricus Josephus ‘Henk’ van Spaandonck (RV& AV (Rotterdamse athletiek en voetbal vereniging) Neptunus-Rotterdam)
Pieter Nicolaas ‘Piet’ de Boer
(KFC (Kooger Football Club)- Koog aan de Zaan) 
Kick Smit (Football Club Haarlem)
Jacobus Frederikus Theodorus ‘Ko’ Bergman (Amsterdamse Sportvereniging Blauw-Wit-Amsterdam)

Coach: Bob Glendenning (England)
Other Substitutes:
Leonard Herman Gerrit ‘Leo’ Halle (Deventer Voetbalvereniging Go Ahead)   
Willem Gerardus ‘Wim’ Anderiesen sr. (Amsterdamse Football Club Ajax-Amsterdam)
Henri Herman ‘Han’ Engelsman (Quick 1888 Nijmegen)
L. van der Linden
Adrianus Johannes ‘Arie’ de Winter (Football Club Haarlem)

Luxembourg:
Jean-Pierre Hoscheid (Association Sportive La Jeunesse d´Esch-sur-Alzette)   
Joseph Witry (Cercle Sportif  Le Stade Dudelange)
Victor Majerus (captain) (Association Sportive La Jeunesse d´Esch-sur-Alzette)   
Joseph Fischer (The National Schifflange Football Club)  
Pierre Bommertz (Football Association Red Boys Differdange)
Francois Dumont (Union Sportive Luxemburg)
Nicolas Touba (Cercle Sportif Fola-Esch)          
Dominique Wantz (Football Association Red Boys Differdange)
Robert Geib  (Cercle Athlétique Spora Luxembourg)    
Camille Libar (Cercle Sportif  Le Stade Dudelange)
Gustave Kemp (Football Club Progrés Niedercorn)

Coach: Technical Commission
Other Substitutes:
Joseph Schmitt
Jean Schmit (Cercle Sportif Le Stade Dudelange)


Photo From: Het Nederlands Elftal, De Histoire van Oranje, 1905-1989
(Holland squad, November 28, 1937, World Cup Qualifier, Holland 4-Luxembourg 0)


 Date: March 13, 1938
Competition: FIFA World Cup Qualifiers- Group 9
Result: Luxembourg 2-Belgium 3
Venue: Letzebuerg (Luxembourg)-Stade Municipal de Luxembourg
Attendance: 15,000
Referee: Georges Capdeville (France)
Goalscorers:
(Luxembourg): Camille Libar 4th, Gustave Kemp 32nd
(Belgium): Bernard Voorhoof 19th, Raymond Braine 55th, François De Vries 59th
Lineups:
Luxembourg:
Jean-Pierre Hoscheid (Association Sportive La Jeunesse d´Esch-sur-Alzette)   
Pierre Mousel (Association Sportive La Jeunesse d´Esch-sur-Alzette)   
Victor Majerus (captain) (Association Sportive La Jeunesse d´Esch-sur-Alzette)   
Francois Dumont (Union Sportive Luxemburg)
Pierre Rosa (Association Sportive La Jeunesse d´Esch-sur-Alzette)   
Othon Hemmen (Union Sportive Luxemburg)
Oscar Stamet (Cercle Athlétique Spora Luxembourg)    
Camille Libar (Cercle Sportif  Le Stade Dudelange)
Leon Mart (Cercle Sportif Fola-Esch)          
Georges Gales (Association Sportive Remich)
Gustave Kemp (Football Club Progrés Niedercorn)

Coach: Technical Commission
Other Substitutes:
Joseph Schmitt
Mathias Becker  (Football Association Red Boys Differdange)
Ernest Mengel (Union Sportive Dudelange)
Eugene Kremer (Cercle Athlétique Spora Luxembourg)    

Belgium:
Arnold Badjou (Daring Club de Bruxelles Societe Royale) 
Robert Paverick (Royal Antwerp Football Club) 
Corneel Seys (Royal Beerschot Athletic Club-Antwerpen) 
Pierre Dalem (Royal Standard Club Liège)
Pierre Meuldermans (Royal Beerschot Athletic Club-Antwerpen           
Alfons De Winter (Royal Beerschot Athletic Club-Antwerpen) 
François De Vries (Royal Antwerp Football Club)
Bernard Voorhoof (Koninklijke Lierse Sportkring) 
Raymond Braine (Captain) (Royal Beerschot Athletic Club-Antwerpen) 
Hendrik Isemborghs (Royal Beerschot Athletic Club-Antwerpen) 
Stanley Vanden Eynde (Royal Beerschot Athletic Club-Antwerpen) 

Coach: John David ‘Jack’ Butler (England)



Photo From: 90 Joer Letzebuerger Footballfederatioun / 90 ans Federation Luxembourgeoise de Football
(March 13, 1938, World Cup Qualifier, Luxembourg 2-Belgium 3)



Photo From: 90 Joer Letzebuerger Footballfederatioun / 90 ans Federation Luxembourgeoise de Football
(Luxembourg squad, March 13, 1938, World Cup Qualifier, Luxembourg 2-Belgium 3)


Date: April 3, 1938
Competition: FIFA World Cup Qualifiers- Group 9
Result: Belgium 1-Holland 1
Venue: Antwerpen (Deurne, Bosuil Stadion
Attendance: 47,600
Referee: Arthur James Jewell (England)
Goalscorers:
(Belgium): Hendrik Isemborghs 53rd
(Holland): Henk van Spaandonck 37th
Lineups:
Belgium:
Arnold Badjou (Daring Club de Bruxelles Societe Royale) 
Robert Paverick (Royal Antwerp Football Club)
Jean Petit (Royal Standard Club Liège) 
John Van Alphen (Royal Beerschot Athletic Club-Antwerpen) 
Emile Stijnen (Royale Olympic Club Charleroi) 
Alfons De Winter (Royal Beerschot Athletic Club-Antwerpen) 
Charles Vanden Wouwer (Royal Beerschot Athletic Club-Antwerpen)  
Bernard Voorhoof (Koninklijke Lierse Sportkring)
Hendrik Isemborghs (Royal Beerschot Athletic Club-Antwerpen)            
Raymond Braine (Captain) (Royal Beerschot Athletic Club-Antwerpen)             
Fernand Buyle (Daring Club de Bruxelles Societe Royale) 

Coach: John David ‘Jack’ Butler (England)
Note: In another source Emile Stijnen was listed as Belgium’s captain.

Holland:
Adriaan ‘Adri’ van Male (Rotterdamsche Voetbal en Atletik Vereniging Feijenoord-Rotterdam) 
Bartholomeus Marius ‘Mauk’ Weber (ADO (Alles Door Oefening) Den Haag  -'s-Gravenhage) 
Bernardus Johannes ‘Bertus’ Caldenhove (DWS (Door Wilskracht Sterk) –Amsterdam) 
Bastiaan Jacob ‘Bas’ Paauwe (Rotterdamsche Voetbal en Atletik Vereniging Feijenoord-Rotterdam)
Willem Gerardus ‘Wim’ Anderiesen sr.
(Amsterdamse Football Club Ajax-Amsterdam)
Gerardus Henricus ‘Puck’ van Heel (Captain) (Rotterdamsche Voetbal en Atletik Vereniging Feijenoord-Rotterdam) 
Frank Wels (GVV (Gorinchemse Voetbal Vereniging) Unitas-Gorinchem)
Henricus Josephus ‘Henk’ van Spaandonck (RV& AV (Rotterdamse athletiek en voetbal vereniging) Neptunus-Rotterdam)
Leendert Roedolf Johan ‘Leen’ Vente
(Rotterdamsche Voetbal en Atletik Vereniging Feijenoord-Rotterdam)
Kick Smit (Football Club Haarlem)
Cornelis Lambertus ‘Kees’ Mijnders jr (DFC (Dordtsche Football Club)- Dordrecht)

Coach: Bob Glendenning (England)
Other Substitutes:
Nicolaas Johannes ‘Niek’ Michel (VSV (Velseroorder Sport Vereniging)-Velsen)
Gerard Kuppen (Rotterdamsche Voetbal en Atletik Vereniging Feijenoord-Rotterdam) 
Hendrikus Plenter (Be Quick 1887-Groningen)
Adrianus Johannes ‘Arie’ de Winter (Football Club Haarlem)
Klaas Ooms (DWB)



Photo From: Rode Duivels & Oranje Leeuwen., 100 jaar Derby der Lage Landen, Authors Ralf Willems, Matty Verkamman, 2001
(April 3, 1938, World Cup Qualifier, Belgium 1-Holland 1)



Photo From: IFFHS-Belgique-Belgie (1904-1940)
(April 3, 1938, World Cup Qualifier, Belgium 1-Holland 1)



Photo From: IFFHS-Belgique-Belgie (1904-1940)
(Belgium squad, April 3, 1938, World Cup Qualifier, Belgium 1-Holland 1)


Photo From: Het Nederlands Elftal, De Histoire van Oranje, 1905-1989
(Holland squad, April 3, 1938, World Cup Qualifier, Belgium 1-Holland 1)


 FIFA World Cup Qualifiers-Group 10 (South American Zone)


Brazil qualified on a walkover as Argentina withdrew



FIFA World Cup Qualifiers-Group 11 (North American Zone)


Cuba qualified on a walkover as series of teams withdrew.
Mexico, USA, Surinam (Dutch Guyana), Colombia, El Salvador and Costa Rica all withdrew, as did Argentina who were scheduled to play winners of this Group


FIFA World Cup Qualifiers-Group 12 (Asian Zone)


Dutch East Indies qualified on a walkover as Japan withdrew



List of qualified Nations:


Europe:
France (Host Nation), Italy (Defending Champions), Germany, Sweden, Norway, Poland, Romania, Switzerland, Hungary, Czechoslovakia, Netherlands, Belgium.
Note: Austria had qualified, but were withdrawn after the ‘Anschluss’.

South America:
Brazil

North/Central America:
Cuba

Asia:
Dutch East Indies








2 comments:

  1. The Switzerland-Portugal match was played in the Arena Civica, not in San Siro.

    ReplyDelete